Flying Lesson in the UK | TOAD Outdoor Activities

Flying Lesson

ALSO KNOWN AS:
  • Small Plane Flight |
  • Trial Flight |

Flying Lesson

One-to-one training from a CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) licensed instructor will get you at the controls of a small plane in no time!

Your flying time counts towards your Private Pilots License and will leave you dreaming of your next flight.

All Flying Lesson Providers

Select Activity

Select Location

Strictly Flying
Plane Crazy Limited Headcorn Aerodrome
Ashford in Kent, Kent
DISTANCE: 41.10 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Acrobatic Flying, Biplane Flight, Flying Lesson, Helicopter Flight, Hot Air Ballooning, Skydiving,...
Sackville Flying Club
Sackville Lodge Farm RISELEY
Bedford, Bedfordshire
DISTANCE: 54.14 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Vintage Plane Flight, Gliding, Microlighting, Flying Lesson...
Oxfordshire Sportflying Club
Enstone Aerodrome Church Enstone
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
DISTANCE: 63.69 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Motor Gliding, Flying Lesson...
Western Air Thruxton
Thruxton Airport Thruxton
Andover, Hampshire
DISTANCE: 67.16 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson...
GS Aviation
Clench Common Airfield Clench Common
Marlborough, Wiltshire
DISTANCE: 70.42 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson, Microlighting, Gyroplane Flight...
Bannerdown Gliding Club
Keevil Airfield Spiers Piece Steeple Ashton
Trowbridge, Wiltshire
DISTANCE: 87.34 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson, Gliding...
Sandtoft Aviation
Sandtoft Airfield Belton
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
DISTANCE: 145.10 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Helicopter Flight, Helicopter Lesson, Flight Simulator, Flying Lesson...
Mainair Fying School
51 Cherry
Sale, Cheshire
DISTANCE: 161.64 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson...
Sportflight Scotland
Strathaven Airfield
Strathaven, Lanarkshire
DISTANCE: 331.30 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson, Microlighting...
Prestwick Flight Centre
Hangar 22A Prestwick Airport
Prestwick, Ayrshire
DISTANCE: 332.01 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Flying Lesson...

 

Product Reviews

Best Airbed for Home Use Sable Inflatable Bed Air Mattress with Built-in Electric Pump [amazon box="B071FC2SJV"
SwissGear 1900 ScanSmart Laptop Backpack SwissGear produce great kit and the 199 ScanSmart laptop backpack doesn’t
MPOW Wireless Headphones Performance on a number of levels that runners will appreciate. As you can see, they’re
Khyam Highlander Combining an impressive rain resistance, a clever wind responsive design and Khyam's famed Quick Erect
Nikon D7500 The Nikon D7500 is an excellent camera, with lots of great features, all for a great price. [amazon
Craghoppers Kiwi Pro Convertible Walking Trousers A versatile and hard-wearing pair of walking trousers from a well-known
King Bike Road and Mountain Helmet - Hybrid Whether you’re
Prowell F59 Cycle Helmet A great-looking, very comfortable helmet with good venting and visibility. [amazon
Pearl Izumi The Pearl Izumi cycling shoe is classically-styled to make a statement, and technically designed to ensure an
Grsta Sport Water Bottle A dynamic design, with great features, well suited to an active adult. [amazon box="B07BR34PYL"
American Tourister Bon Air A great-looking, light bag with all the right features and a wide selection of finishes. [amazon
The North Face Cobra Offers outstanding performance in winter and mountain environments... [amazon box="B0788S1SYS"
Cycleafer A good-looking, solid light with good features, at a good price. [amazon box="B077GYW7WX"
Phoibos – PX005B It appears as if Phoibos set aside all pretence and hype, and invested in one primary concept – make a
Hunter Original Tall Wellington Boots A boot from one of the best known brands and it delivers the usual high
Vango Hampton DLX A very comfortable chair which has six reclining positions... [amazon box="B01EGA0X9W"
Coleman Tent Cortes Octagon Tent An easy to set up and versatile tent... [amazon box="B00R1FJ7WO"
Mountain Hardwear Ozonic A hard-wearing jacket that still allows for movement and flexibility... [amazon box="B010MIWDL8"
Marmot Minimalist Jacket The Gore-Tex construction of this Marmot jacket means it is both waterproof and
Campingaz Camp Bistro A stove that delivers good value at a great price... [amazon box="B000Y854WC"
Coleman North Rim Ideal for school trips, light expeditions, family camping and camping abroad... [amazon box="B00BSAGGWC"
UE Boom 2 Unmatched style, powerful audio and ability to double up... [amazon box="B0141208EA"
Vibram 5 Fingers Mens Signa Water Shoes Quality design, material and truly multi-purpose in nature... [amazon
UNIFUN Waterproof Portable Charger Waterproof, dust-proof, shock-proof...life-proof? [amazon box="B016HPHIWO"
GoPro Hero4 GoPro Hero4 Black takes the tradition of the action camera firm a step further...for a great price! [amazon
Silva Trail Runner II Best for multi-sport athletes and adventurers... [amazon box="B016AA4Y00"
TomTom Adventurer A hefty but justifiable price tag... Whether
Ultra Dry Adventurer Premium Waterproof Bag This dry bag is light, tough and highly durable - promising to be rip and
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's) Full of features and yet relatively light... [amazon box="B079QC4T1Z"
The Head Supershape Magnum are fast, can handle short carves and long carves and also are at a great price. [amazon
Blueborn Boat Indika 2 Will exceed your expectations in all conditions... [amazon box="B00KEYWCB2"
JT Elite Prime Goggle A basic mask with some great features that comes in at a very affordable price. [amazon
Red Paddle - The Whip A very fun board to surf on and easy to take anywhere! [amazon box="B01LXQFY1M"
Hurley Phantom Best Men's Full Wetsuits For
Neil Pryde Ryde By Ollie Acton Buying a windsurfing sail is an


Similar Activities

Flight Simulator
Gliding
Helicopter Lesson