Mine Exploration in the UK | TOAD Outdoor Activities

Mine Exploration

ALSO KNOWN AS:
  • Underground Exploration |

Mine Exploration

Explore disused quarry mines under the supervision of an experienced guide. Mine Exploration is not as physically demanding as climbing but often uses the same equipment.

Participants learn how the mines worked and how they were excavated as well as hearing about the working conditions and lives of the miners.

All Mine Exploration Providers

Select Activity

Select Location

Phasels Wood Activity Centre
Rucklers Lane
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
DISTANCE: 21.44 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Aeroball, Archery, High Ropes Courses, Hiking, Human Table Football, Ice Climbing,...
Blue Mountain Outdoor Activities
79 New Road
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
DISTANCE: 129.09 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Canoeing, Caving, Climbing, Coasteering, Gorge Walking, High Ropes Courses, Hiking,...
Hollowford Centre
CASTLETON
Hope Valley, Derbyshire
DISTANCE: 144.95 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Archery, Canoeing, Caving, Climbing, High Ropes Courses, Hiking, Kayaking, Low Ropes,...
Rhos Y Gwaliau Outdoor Education Centre
Rhos Y Gwaliau Wales
Bala, Gwynedd
DISTANCE: 174.80 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canoeing, Climbing, Dinghy Sailing, Gorge Walking, High Ropes Courses, Kayaking, Low Ropes, Mine...
Corris Mine Explorers
Corris Craft Centre Corris
Machynlleth, Powys
DISTANCE: 176.97 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Caving, Mine Exploration...
Arthog Outdoor Education Centre
Arthog Outdoor Education Centre Dolgellau
Gwynedd, Gwynedd
DISTANCE: 185.31 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Canoeing, Climbing, Gorge Walking, High Ropes Courses, Hiking, Kayaking, Mine...
Snowdonia Adventure Activities
Gilfach Goch
Llanbedr, Gwynedd
DISTANCE: 190.99 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Bushcraft Course, Canoeing, Canyoning, Climbing, Coasteering, Gorge Walking, Hiking,...
Lledr Hall Outdoor Education Centre
Pont y Pant
Dolwyddelan, Gwynedd
DISTANCE: 191.17 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canoeing, Climbing, Gorge Walking, High Ropes Courses, Kayaking, Low Ropes, Hiking, Orienteering,...
Plas Gwynant Outdoor Education Centre
Nant Gwynant
Caernarfon, Gwynedd
DISTANCE: 196.64 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Canoeing, Climbing, Gorge Walking, Hiking, Kayaking, Mine Exploration, Mountain Biking,...
Broomley Grange
Hindley Road
Stocksfield, Northumberland
DISTANCE: 247.47 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Abseiling, Archery, Assault Course, Bushcraft Course, Climbing, Climbing Wall, Hiking, Low Ropes,...



Product Reviews

Best Airbed for Home Use Sable Inflatable Bed Air Mattress with Built-in Electric Pump [amazon box="B071FC2SJV"
SwissGear 1900 ScanSmart Laptop Backpack SwissGear produce great kit and the 199 ScanSmart laptop backpack doesn’t
MPOW Wireless Headphones Performance on a number of levels that runners will appreciate. As you can see, they’re
Khyam Highlander Combining an impressive rain resistance, a clever wind responsive design and Khyam's famed Quick
Nikon D7500 The Nikon D7500 is an excellent camera, with lots of great features, all for a great price. [amazon
Craghoppers Kiwi Pro Convertible Walking Trousers A versatile and hard-wearing pair of walking trousers from a
King Bike Road and Mountain Helmet - Hybrid Whether
Prowell F59 Cycle Helmet A great-looking, very comfortable helmet with good venting and visibility. [amazon
Pearl Izumi The Pearl Izumi cycling shoe is classically-styled to make a statement, and technically designed to ensure
Grsta Sport Water Bottle A dynamic design, with great features, well suited to an active adult. [amazon
American Tourister Bon Air A great-looking, light bag with all the right features and a wide selection of
Cycleafer A good-looking, solid light with good features, at a good price. [amazon box="B077GYW7WX"
Phoibos – PX005B It appears as if Phoibos set aside all pretence and hype, and invested in one primary concept –
Hunter Original Tall Wellington Boots A boot from one of the best known brands and it delivers the usual high
Vango Hampton DLX A very comfortable chair which has six reclining positions... [amazon box="B01EGA0X9W"
Coleman Tent Cortes Octagon Tent An easy to set up and versatile tent... [amazon box="B00R1FJ7WO"
Mountain Hardwear Ozonic A hard-wearing jacket that still allows for movement and flexibility... [amazon
Marmot Minimalist Jacket The Gore-Tex construction of this Marmot jacket means it is both waterproof and
Campingaz Camp Bistro A stove that delivers good value at a great price... [amazon box="B000Y854WC"
Coleman North Rim Ideal for school trips, light expeditions, family camping and camping abroad... [amazon
UE Boom 2 Unmatched style, powerful audio and ability to double up... [amazon box="B0141208EA"
Vibram 5 Fingers Mens Signa Water Shoes Quality design, material and truly multi-purpose in nature... [amazon
UNIFUN Waterproof Portable Charger Waterproof, dust-proof, shock-proof...life-proof? [amazon box="B016HPHIWO"
GoPro Hero4 GoPro Hero4 Black takes the tradition of the action camera firm a step further...for a great
Silva Trail Runner II Best for multi-sport athletes and adventurers... [amazon box="B016AA4Y00"
TomTom Adventurer A hefty but justifiable price tag... [amazon box="B01M1571VZ"
Ultra Dry Adventurer Premium Waterproof Bag This dry bag is light, tough and highly durable - promising to be rip and
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's) Full of features and yet relatively light... [amazon box="B079QC4T1Z"
The Head Supershape Magnum are fast, can handle short carves and long carves and also are at a great
Blueborn Boat Indika 2 Will exceed your expectations in all conditions... [amazon box="B00KEYWCB2"
JT Elite Prime Goggle A basic mask with some great features that comes in at a very affordable price. [amazon
Red Paddle - The Whip A very fun board to surf on and easy to take anywhere! [amazon box="B01LXQFY1M"
Neil Pryde Ryde By Ollie Acton Buying a windsurfing sail


Similar Activities

Abseiling
Caving
Climbing
Gorge Walking