Kite Buggies in the UK | TOAD Outdoor Activities

Kite Buggies

ALSO KNOWN AS:
  • Parakarting |
  • Kite Buggy |
  • Kite Buggying |

Kite Buggies

Kite buggies are light, purpose-built, single-seater vehicle powered by a kite, most commonly driven on a beach, and with speeds of up to 70mph being achieved.

The participant accelerates and slows down by applying steering manoeuvres in co-ordination with the kite. The driver is not physically attached to the buggy although the seat is a bucket style giving good side and back support, necessary to transfer the force of the kite into the buggy.

All Kite Buggies Providers

Select Activity

Select Location

The Kitesurf Centre
Broomhill Lydd Road
Camber, East Sussex
DISTANCE: 56.91 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Kite Buggies, Kite Landboarding, Kite Surfing, Kiting, Stand Up Paddleboarding, Wakeboarding...
blank Gower Kite Riders
11 Clifton Terrace The Mumbles
Swansea, West Glamorgan
DISTANCE: 166.25 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Kite Surfing, Kayaking, Stand Up Paddleboarding, Land Yachting, Kite Buggies...



Product Reviews

blank
SwissGear 1900 ScanSmart Laptop Backpack SwissGear produce great kit and the 199 ScanSmart laptop backpack doesn’t
blank
MPOW Wireless Headphones Performance on a number of levels that runners will appreciate. As you can see, they’re
blank
King Bike Road and Mountain Helmet - Hybrid Whether you’re
blank
Prowell F59 Cycle Helmet A great-looking, very comfortable helmet with good venting and visibility. [amazon
blank
Pearl Izumi The Pearl Izumi cycling shoe is classically-styled to make a statement, and technically designed to ensure an
blank
Cycleafer A good-looking, solid light with good features, at a good price. [amazon box="B077GYW7WX"
blank
Phoibos – PX005B It appears as if Phoibos set aside all pretence and hype, and invested in one primary concept –
blank
GoPro Hero4 GoPro Hero4 Black takes the tradition of the action camera firm a step further...for a great price! [amazon
blank
The Head Supershape Magnum are fast, can handle short carves and long carves and also are at a great price. [amazon
blank
Blueborn Boat Indika 2 Will exceed your expectations in all conditions... [amazon box="B00KEYWCB2"
blank
JT Elite Prime Goggle A basic mask with some great features that comes in at a very affordable price. [amazon
blank
Red Paddle - The Whip A very fun board to surf on and easy to take anywhere! [amazon box="B01LXQFY1M"
blank
Hurley Phantom Best Men's Full Wetsuits For
blank
Neil Pryde Ryde By Ollie Acton Buying a windsurfing sail is


Similar Activities

blank
Kite Landboarding
blank
Kite Surfing
blank
Off Road Buggies