Diving in the UK | TOAD Outdoor Activities

Diving

ALSO KNOWN AS:
  • Scuba Diving |
  • Scuba |

Diving

Experience a whole new world, under the sea.

Diving is one of the most rewarding activities, offering the chance to do something unique and explore under the sea. The UK has some great locations for diving, with numerous wreckages other sights, you just need to know where to look!

With seas boasting 13 species of marine mammal, leatherback turtles and abundant marine and plant life, there is always something to see!

The UK isn’t blessed witht the warmest of weathers, so be prepared to keep on the move, although the speed and length of dives is tailored to the group.

Pros

  • Experience a new World!
  • Training standards accepted worldwide
  • Stunning underwater photography possibilities

Cons

  • Heavy equipment
  • Costly to own

Training & Qualifications

Sub-aqua clubs and training centres with affiliation to the British Sub Aqua Club (BASC) offer standardised training with qualifications accepted worldwide.

Most offer taster sessions in pools to familiarise yourself with the experience of breathing underwater. Any charge for this is usually deducted from training fees should you wish to proceed further.

Both BASC and PADI certification are valid internationally, allowing you to experience the best diving in the World, once qualified in the UK

Gear

Equipment will be provided by the club or school where you learn. Gear includes a wet or dry suit (depending on water temperature), mask, snorkel, fins, buoyancy aid, weights, tank and breathing apparatus.

All Diving Providers

Select Activity

Select Location

Big Squid
Unit 2F Clapham North Arts Centre 26-32 Voltaire road
Clapham, London
DISTANCE: 3.11 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Diving...
Jersey Odyssey
Holmfield Avenue La Route des Genets St Brelade
DISTANCE: 94.58 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Banana Boat Rides, Bodyboarding, Skydiving, Surfing, Wakeboarding, Water Skiing, Windsurfing,...
Divemaster Scuba
403 Aspley Lane
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
DISTANCE: 110.84 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Diving...
New Horizon
51-53 Park Lane
Macclesfield, Cheshire
DISTANCE: 147.24 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Diving...
Hazel Grove Sub Aqua Club
Bramhall Park Road Bramhall
Stockport, Cheshire
DISTANCE: 154.96 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Diving...



Product Reviews

Best Airbed for Home Use Sable Inflatable Bed Air Mattress with Built-in Electric Pump [amazon box="B071FC2SJV"
SwissGear 1900 ScanSmart Laptop Backpack SwissGear produce great kit and the 199 ScanSmart laptop backpack doesn’t
MPOW Wireless Headphones Performance on a number of levels that runners will appreciate. As you can see, they’re
Khyam Highlander Combining an impressive rain resistance, a clever wind responsive design and Khyam's famed Quick
Nikon D7500 The Nikon D7500 is an excellent camera, with lots of great features, all for a great price. [amazon
Craghoppers Kiwi Pro Convertible Walking Trousers A versatile and hard-wearing pair of walking trousers from a
King Bike Road and Mountain Helmet - Hybrid Whether
Prowell F59 Cycle Helmet A great-looking, very comfortable helmet with good venting and visibility. [amazon
Pearl Izumi The Pearl Izumi cycling shoe is classically-styled to make a statement, and technically designed to ensure
Grsta Sport Water Bottle A dynamic design, with great features, well suited to an active adult. [amazon
American Tourister Bon Air A great-looking, light bag with all the right features and a wide selection of
Cycleafer A good-looking, solid light with good features, at a good price. [amazon box="B077GYW7WX"
Phoibos – PX005B It appears as if Phoibos set aside all pretence and hype, and invested in one primary concept –
Hunter Original Tall Wellington Boots A boot from one of the best known brands and it delivers the usual high
Vango Hampton DLX A very comfortable chair which has six reclining positions... [amazon box="B01EGA0X9W"
Coleman Tent Cortes Octagon Tent An easy to set up and versatile tent... [amazon box="B00R1FJ7WO"
Mountain Hardwear Ozonic A hard-wearing jacket that still allows for movement and flexibility... [amazon
Marmot Minimalist Jacket The Gore-Tex construction of this Marmot jacket means it is both waterproof and
Campingaz Camp Bistro A stove that delivers good value at a great price... [amazon box="B000Y854WC"
Coleman North Rim Ideal for school trips, light expeditions, family camping and camping abroad... [amazon
UE Boom 2 Unmatched style, powerful audio and ability to double up... [amazon box="B0141208EA"
Vibram 5 Fingers Mens Signa Water Shoes Quality design, material and truly multi-purpose in nature... [amazon
UNIFUN Waterproof Portable Charger Waterproof, dust-proof, shock-proof...life-proof? [amazon box="B016HPHIWO"
GoPro Hero4 GoPro Hero4 Black takes the tradition of the action camera firm a step further...for a great
Silva Trail Runner II Best for multi-sport athletes and adventurers... [amazon box="B016AA4Y00"
TomTom Adventurer A hefty but justifiable price tag... [amazon box="B01M1571VZ"
Ultra Dry Adventurer Premium Waterproof Bag This dry bag is light, tough and highly durable - promising to be rip and
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's) Full of features and yet relatively light... [amazon box="B079QC4T1Z"
The Head Supershape Magnum are fast, can handle short carves and long carves and also are at a great
Blueborn Boat Indika 2 Will exceed your expectations in all conditions... [amazon box="B00KEYWCB2"
JT Elite Prime Goggle A basic mask with some great features that comes in at a very affordable price. [amazon
Red Paddle - The Whip A very fun board to surf on and easy to take anywhere! [amazon box="B01LXQFY1M"
Neil Pryde Ryde By Ollie Acton Buying a windsurfing sail


Similar Activities

Ocean Wildlife Cruise
River Bugs