Canal Boating in the UK | TOAD Outdoor Activities

Canal Boating

ALSO KNOWN AS:
  • Narrow Boating |

Canal Boating

Enjoy the slower pace of life as you explore some of the 3,000 miles of inland waterway in Britain, along its canals. No qualifications are required for canal boating and the necessary tuition is provided to take a boat out safely.

All Canal Boating Providers

Select Activity

Select Location

Canalability
Lock View Burnt Mill Lane
Harlow, Essex
DISTANCE: 20.98 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Guildford Boats
Millbrook
Guildford, Surrey
DISTANCE: 27.39 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Farncombe Boat House Ltd
Catteshall Lock Catteshall Road
Godalming, Surrey
DISTANCE: 30.21 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating, Rowing...
Godalming Packetboat Company
Godalming Wharf Wharf Road
Godalming, Surrey
DISTANCE: 30.85 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Accessible Boating
31 Burns Avenue Church Crookham
Fleet, Hampshire
DISTANCE: 34.81 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Wyvern Shipping Co. Ltd
Rothschild Road Linslade
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
DISTANCE: 37.07 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Galleon Marine
Colt Hill Odiham
Hook, Hampshire
DISTANCE: 39.14 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Canal and Tipi Experience
Honeysuckle Cottage Picklepythe Lane
Reading, Berkshire
DISTANCE: 45.16 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating, Tipi Camping...
Cosgrove Narrowboat Company
Cosgrove Wharf Lock Lane Cosgrove
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
DISTANCE: 49.73 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Stoke Bruerne Boat Co.
Wharfe Cottage Stoke Bruerne
Towcester, Northamptonshire
DISTANCE: 55.36 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Kennet Horse Boat Co.
1 Holt Road Kintbury
Hungerford, Berkshire
DISTANCE: 57.55 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Oxfordshire Narrowboats
Heyford Wharf Station Road Lower Heyford
Bicester, Oxfordshire
DISTANCE: 57.83 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Mill Wharf Boat Company
Mill Wharf Gayton Road Blisworth
Northampton, Northamptonshire
DISTANCE: 57.86 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Nene Valley Boats
Barnwell Moorings Barnwell Road Oundle
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
DISTANCE: 67.97 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...
Hireboats2go
Keepers Cottage Lee
DISTANCE: 69.38 Miles
ACTIVITIES: Canal Boating...



Product Reviews

Best Airbed for Home Use Sable Inflatable Bed Air Mattress with Built-in Electric Pump [amazon box="B071FC2SJV"
SwissGear 1900 ScanSmart Laptop Backpack SwissGear produce great kit and the 199 ScanSmart laptop backpack doesn’t
MPOW Wireless Headphones Performance on a number of levels that runners will appreciate. As you can see, they’re
Khyam Highlander Combining an impressive rain resistance, a clever wind responsive design and Khyam's famed Quick
Nikon D7500 The Nikon D7500 is an excellent camera, with lots of great features, all for a great price. [amazon
Craghoppers Kiwi Pro Convertible Walking Trousers A versatile and hard-wearing pair of walking trousers from a
King Bike Road and Mountain Helmet - Hybrid Whether
Prowell F59 Cycle Helmet A great-looking, very comfortable helmet with good venting and visibility. [amazon
Pearl Izumi The Pearl Izumi cycling shoe is classically-styled to make a statement, and technically designed to ensure
Grsta Sport Water Bottle A dynamic design, with great features, well suited to an active adult. [amazon
American Tourister Bon Air A great-looking, light bag with all the right features and a wide selection of
Cycleafer A good-looking, solid light with good features, at a good price. [amazon box="B077GYW7WX"
Phoibos – PX005B It appears as if Phoibos set aside all pretence and hype, and invested in one primary concept –
Hunter Original Tall Wellington Boots A boot from one of the best known brands and it delivers the usual high
Vango Hampton DLX A very comfortable chair which has six reclining positions... [amazon box="B01EGA0X9W"
Coleman Tent Cortes Octagon Tent An easy to set up and versatile tent... [amazon box="B00R1FJ7WO"
Mountain Hardwear Ozonic A hard-wearing jacket that still allows for movement and flexibility... [amazon
Marmot Minimalist Jacket The Gore-Tex construction of this Marmot jacket means it is both waterproof and
Campingaz Camp Bistro A stove that delivers good value at a great price... [amazon box="B000Y854WC"
Coleman North Rim Ideal for school trips, light expeditions, family camping and camping abroad... [amazon
UE Boom 2 Unmatched style, powerful audio and ability to double up... [amazon box="B0141208EA"
Vibram 5 Fingers Mens Signa Water Shoes Quality design, material and truly multi-purpose in nature... [amazon
UNIFUN Waterproof Portable Charger Waterproof, dust-proof, shock-proof...life-proof? [amazon box="B016HPHIWO"
GoPro Hero4 GoPro Hero4 Black takes the tradition of the action camera firm a step further...for a great
Silva Trail Runner II Best for multi-sport athletes and adventurers... [amazon box="B016AA4Y00"
TomTom Adventurer A hefty but justifiable price tag... [amazon box="B01M1571VZ"
Ultra Dry Adventurer Premium Waterproof Bag This dry bag is light, tough and highly durable - promising to be rip and
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's) Full of features and yet relatively light... [amazon box="B079QC4T1Z"
The Head Supershape Magnum are fast, can handle short carves and long carves and also are at a great
Blueborn Boat Indika 2 Will exceed your expectations in all conditions... [amazon box="B00KEYWCB2"
JT Elite Prime Goggle A basic mask with some great features that comes in at a very affordable price. [amazon
Red Paddle - The Whip A very fun board to surf on and easy to take anywhere! [amazon box="B01LXQFY1M"
Neil Pryde Ryde By Ollie Acton Buying a windsurfing sail


Similar Activities

Canoeing
Rowing
Tipi Camping